Privacy Policy

  1. About this Privacy Policy

    Softlink International Pty Ltd and its subsidiary Softlink Australia Pty Ltd (“we”, “us” or “our”) recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals when handling their personal information.

    This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, hold, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information in an open and transparent manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

    By providing us with your personal information you consent to us handling it in accordance with this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time.

  2. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

    We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for purposes relating to the promotion and supply of our products and services. A feature of the products and services that we offer is to store and hold information, some of which may be personal.

    For example, we may collect, hold, use and/or disclose your personal information for the purpose of:

    • Establishing Identity within our products;
    • Performing necessary identity and security verifications within our products and services;
    • Processing transactions and conducting business;
    • Generally delivering products and services, such as providing customer support and services, such as training;
    • Providing a hosted application service;
    • Providing you with information such as product update notification;
    • Improving our products, services and service delivery, including for better understanding your needs, interests and suitability for various products and services;
    • Recommending specific products and services that may meet your needs;
    • Responding to issues, questions, and queries;
    • Converting personal information contained within product data from a third party or Softlink product(s) into another Softlink product(s).
    • Protecting you and us against errors or fraud; and
    • Complying with our legal or regulatory obligations.
  3. What kinds of personal information we collect and hold

    The kinds of personal information about you that we may collect and hold include your; contact details, payment details, bank account details, purchase history and service related information. Our products may also contain personal data including but not limited to, contact details, date of birth, interests, reading history, school details and images.

    Where you do not provide us with all or some of your personal information that we request then we may not be able to supply our products or services that you require.

  4. What website visitor information we collect and hold

    We use a range of third party tools [including cookies and session tools] to collect information about visitors to our website http://www.softlinkint.com (“Website”) or our helpdesk http://helpdesk.softlink.net.au (“Helpdesk”). For example, when you visit our Website or Helpdesk we may collect your server address, domain name, operating system, browser type, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous visits, referring website, and visit date and time. We collect and hold this information for the purpose of maintaining and improving our Website/Helpdesk and enhancing your experience browsing our Website.

    You may set your browser to disable cookies but some parts of our Website may not function properly if cookies are disabled.

  5. How we collect and hold personal information

    We collect and hold your personal information either directly from you or from information entered into our products. For example, we may collect your personal information from you in person when you visit our office or by mail, telephone, facsimile, email, ftp, using our website or other communication with you.

    Personal information is stored in our products through the standard operation of our products. In the course of supporting or delivering a required service we may also request system data or log files be sent to us. Your Softlink system may also be hosted in an environment where we have access to system data and log files.

    We may request data which contains personal information be supplied to us in the process of delivering a service such as a data conversion.

    We may also collect your personal information from a third party or publicly available source where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information directly from you. For example, we may collect your personal information from a third party when we are appointed to act as your authorised representative for the purpose of administering or managing the supply of products or services which you require.

    We hold personal information that we collect in both physical and electronic storage facilities including paper-based files and computer databases.

  6. How we disclose personal information

    We may disclose personal information to our service providers for purposes relating to the supply of our products and services. For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

    • Third party providers for the purpose of providing you with support for our products or services that you require; and
    • Third party suppliers in the course and for the purpose of providing a product or service that you require.

    On occasions, some third party providers may be located overseas in the United States or in the United Kingdom.

    We will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties without your consent except where required or authorised by law. For example, we will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes without your consent.

  7. How we protect personal information

    We protect personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using both physical and electronic security measures which include secure premises, locked cabinets, secure databases, password access, anti-virus software, data transfer encryption and firewalls.

    You provide us with your personal information over the Internet at your own risk as the security of such information cannot be guaranteed.

    We destroy or de-identify personal information in a secure manner when we no longer need it for any of our purposes unless we are authorised or required by law to retain it.

  8. How you may access, correct and update your personal information

    You have the right to request access to, and correction of, any of your personal information that we hold. You should promptly notify us if you become aware that any of your personal information that we hold is inaccurate or out-of-date.

    If you wish to access, correct or update any of your personal information that we hold, please either contact our Helpdesk using the contact details below or directly amend the information stored within our products.

  9. How we update this Privacy Policy

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to take into account changes in our information handling practices by publishing an amended Privacy Policy on our Website. You should regularly review the most recent version of this Privacy Policy available on our Website.

  10. How to make an enquiry or complaint

    If you have an enquiry or complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Helpdesk who has responsibility for dealing with such enquiries and complaints.

  11. How to contact us

    You may contact our Helpdesk using the contact details below:
    Phone: +61 73124 6111
    Email: support@softlinkint.com
    Address: 3/77 Brandl Street, Eight Mile Plains, Qld. 4113

    This Privacy Policy is effective as of 12/03/2014